Jump to content

Photo

Speccy Thread of E-Peen


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
karnophage

karnophage

    Goddamn sexual Tyrannosaurus

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,546 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane.
Let's compare PC's and hardware!

Go here: http://www.piriform.com/download - Download and install Speccy. Take and post a screenshot of the main screen.

Here's my first for example. This is a Lenovo T43 (circa 2006, I believe). Basically just used for Diablo 2 and Age Of Empires. 64mb of video RAM FTW!

Posted Image

I'll post my others later.

Show me what you got!
  • 0

Posted Image

Posted Image


Posted Image


#2
indevelopment

indevelopment

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:melbourne
Posted Image

Hmmm.. will be interested to see if anyone else is getting some rather hawt SSD ratings...
  • 0
Member of the de Blob cult of win - vale thq

pokémons!

still playing animal crossing lets go to the city 5328 1955 3248 Town: Sputnik User: G


Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted Image

#3
Ninja Catfish

Ninja Catfish

    Lifetime Moderator

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,433 posts
  • Nintendo Network ID (NNID):Catfiish
  • PSN Name:NinjaCatfish
  • Xbox Gamertag:NinjaxCatfish
  • Steam ID:ninjacatfish
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth, WA
Posted Image
Weird, it's only showing the standard clock speed for my CPU, but it'sbeen overclocked. Shows up 4.5GHz in CPU-Z.
And for more e-peen, a picture!
Posted Image
  • 0
Podcaster & Contributor
icQSE5fgJ0ck8.jpg
2012_Discussion_NinjaCatfish.gif
2012_MostHelpful_NinjaCatfish.gif
2012_MostPolite_NinjaCatfish.gif
[ Twitter | Last.fm ]

#4
playa271

playa271

    Member

  • Staff Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,787 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth W.A
Posted Image
  • 0
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

#5
karnophage

karnophage

    Goddamn sexual Tyrannosaurus

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,546 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane.
Indev - a lot of older SSD's don't show up with proper temps in a lot of monitoring software. It's not really that hot.
  • 0

Posted Image

Posted Image


Posted Image


#6
indevelopment

indevelopment

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:melbourne

Indev - a lot of older SSD's don't show up with proper temps in a lot of monitoring software. It's not really that hot.


TF

I didn't think it was running that hot, but i do have some boot problems if i have my usb 3.0 drives in place when i start up.
  • 0
Member of the de Blob cult of win - vale thq

pokémons!

still playing animal crossing lets go to the city 5328 1955 3248 Town: Sputnik User: G


Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted Image

#7
indevelopment

indevelopment

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:melbourne
Posted Image

Work computer, though I get to upgrade soon.

Note the 32bit windows :(

My second-best printer has no 64 bit drivers which is a real cow. I'll be moving up to 64 bit though (need/want the RAM) and will have to run the xp-mode to get said printer to function for me. I don't blame microsoft, I blame Fuji Xerox for this.
  • 0
Member of the de Blob cult of win - vale thq

pokémons!

still playing animal crossing lets go to the city 5328 1955 3248 Town: Sputnik User: G


Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted Image

#8
karnophage

karnophage

    Goddamn sexual Tyrannosaurus

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,546 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane.
Why bother with 6GB of RAM if only x32 Windows? Was that your decision?

I've never really had good luck with XPMode itself, but once you have it set up, you can install VMWare Player and convert the VM over to that, which I've found is a LOT better than standard XPMode.

Also have you checked recently for the drivers? I notice that's an older model PC, and I know that with Win 7's popularity increasing, the driver support has improved a lot.
  • 0

Posted Image

Posted Image


Posted Image


#9
indevelopment

indevelopment

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:melbourne

Why bother with 6GB of RAM if only x32 Windows? Was that your decision?

I've never really had good luck with XPMode itself, but once you have it set up, you can install VMWare Player and convert the VM over to that, which I've found is a LOT better than standard XPMode.

Also have you checked recently for the drivers? I notice that's an older model PC, and I know that with Win 7's popularity increasing, the driver support has improved a lot.


Trying to think when I got that machine, I think it was mid 09 and is one of those boards that have RAM in clusters of 3. Came with 6GB, couldn't be bothered taking the unused out because I had nothing else to put in to!

With the print driver, yeah there's nothing. I recently setup the first 64 bit machine we have at work (maybe 3 months ago) - I wanted to test it one someone else's machine first. We've got 8 high end printers of various description and although the printer in question is only 2006 technology it just is not being supported beyond the 32bit level. And just remembered now that the 64bit 7 only prints to a HP wide format via a network share to mine :/ So annoying.

But so is having a co-worker that has an SSD and 16gb ram and I don't!
  • 0
Member of the de Blob cult of win - vale thq

pokémons!

still playing animal crossing lets go to the city 5328 1955 3248 Town: Sputnik User: G


Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted Image

#10
PlasmaDavid

PlasmaDavid

    Send in more planes!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australind
Think I'll go with the good ol fashion DXDIAG approach:

Machine name: GYRPHONKEEP-II
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: GA-890GPA-UD3H
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.2GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 SE
Monitor Name: BenQ E2200HD DVI
Monitor Model: BenQ E2200HD

I wonder, does that mean some monitors have programmable names?
  • 0

"You're like the James of road construction sites." - NinjaCatfish
"I can't pick which game to like less!" - NinjaCatfish
"It's like the pokemon rap for nerds." - NinjaCatfish

"Cease and remove all published material that you are attributing to my name or further legal action will be taken." - NinjaCatfish

"I never even said that last one!" - Ninja"StupidHead"Catfish


#11
karnophage

karnophage

    Goddamn sexual Tyrannosaurus

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,546 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane.
Yes, they do.

Also, WAY TO NOT FOLLOW THE POINT OF THE THREAD! Install Speccy and screenshot, doofus.
  • 1

Posted Image

Posted Image


Posted Image


#12
Ninja Catfish

Ninja Catfish

    Lifetime Moderator

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,433 posts
  • Nintendo Network ID (NNID):Catfiish
  • PSN Name:NinjaCatfish
  • Xbox Gamertag:NinjaxCatfish
  • Steam ID:ninjacatfish
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth, WA

I wonder, does that mean some monitors have programmable names?


Pretty sure I remember seeing monitors named as a device since I started using DVI connections, or maybe it's just with certain brands of monitor. Do not know.

Also WAY TO BE A DUMMY and do it wrong <_<
  • 0
Podcaster & Contributor
icQSE5fgJ0ck8.jpg
2012_Discussion_NinjaCatfish.gif
2012_MostHelpful_NinjaCatfish.gif
2012_MostPolite_NinjaCatfish.gif
[ Twitter | Last.fm ]

#13
karnophage

karnophage

    Goddamn sexual Tyrannosaurus

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,546 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane.
Posted Image

This is my desktop. Gets me by on most things, however you can tell how it's grown from basically being a net-top to being able to handle games and the such. Two SSD's, one for the OS and one for SWTOR. The AMD Cpu allows me to "Crossfire" with the internal GPU and the external 6870, which is kinda cool.
  • 0

Posted Image

Posted Image


Posted Image


#14
Nibbler

Nibbler

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth, WA
^AMD ^ What a loser..

Posted Image

Edited by Nibbler, 07 July 2012 - 07:44 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image


#15
indevelopment

indevelopment

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:melbourne
Posted Image

New work machine, not bad either for $1200 ish. setting up and transferring data today/tomorrow and will actually use it on friday.
  • 0
Member of the de Blob cult of win - vale thq

pokémons!

still playing animal crossing lets go to the city 5328 1955 3248 Town: Sputnik User: G


Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted Image

#16
Ninja Catfish

Ninja Catfish

    Lifetime Moderator

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,433 posts
  • Nintendo Network ID (NNID):Catfiish
  • PSN Name:NinjaCatfish
  • Xbox Gamertag:NinjaxCatfish
  • Steam ID:ninjacatfish
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth, WA
Yum yum Ivy Bridge!
  • 0
Podcaster & Contributor
icQSE5fgJ0ck8.jpg
2012_Discussion_NinjaCatfish.gif
2012_MostHelpful_NinjaCatfish.gif
2012_MostPolite_NinjaCatfish.gif
[ Twitter | Last.fm ]

#17
trin

trin

    .trinest™

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tamworth
Posted Image
  • 0

#18
GoodOrEvil

GoodOrEvil

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Adelaide Street, Australia (The Red House On The Left)
Posted Image

It goes pretty well. Next upgrade will be an SSD. Or a new mobo + CPU + GPU so I can Crossfire. It'll probably be an SSD though.
  • 0
3DS Friend Code: 1650-1811-1744

#19
VOOK

VOOK

    Nintendo's pass through anything

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,558 posts
  • Nintendo Network ID (NNID):VOOK64
  • PSN Name:VOOK
  • Xbox Gamertag:VOOK
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth
Work Computer *barf*

Posted Image
  • 0

Posted Image


#20
karnophage

karnophage

    Goddamn sexual Tyrannosaurus

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,546 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane.
Trin - Nice temps.

GOE - We have the same GFX card I think. Always go SSD - incredible improvement, and nearly at dollar-per-gigabyte.

Vook - Get back to coding, monkey.
  • 0

Posted Image

Posted Image


Posted Image


#21
pchan

pchan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,276 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Perth, Western Australia
Posted Image

(Keep in mind that this machine is about 4 years old - just upgraded from crossfire 4870's to 6870's)

Well, that revealed some interesting things.
1) According to CCC, crossfire IS enabled. Why wouldn't I?
2) I've clocked my CPU to 3.6GHz. Anyone else having problems with Overclocks being reported correctly?
3) I didn't realise it, but for some reason my RAM has been downclocked to 400, when I'm pretty sure I had it set to 1066/2 = 533
4) It's not listing my "third" graphics card - well probably because it's just an AGEIA PhysX standalone card.
5) The RAID1+0 comprises of 4x500GB WD Blacks. I suppose there's no way it can really determine this.
6) Pity it doesn't show all of the peripherals attached to my machine. (edit: It does actually in a tab! But the list is too long :P. A photo will suffice)
Posted Image



Posted Image
(I really need a better case)

Anyway, looks like there's a lot of 68xx ATi owners. I'm on 6870. Bang for the buck performance with awesome crossfire scalability!

Edited by pchan, 16 August 2012 - 12:04 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#22
Ninja Catfish

Ninja Catfish

    Lifetime Moderator

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,433 posts
  • Nintendo Network ID (NNID):Catfiish
  • PSN Name:NinjaCatfish
  • Xbox Gamertag:NinjaxCatfish
  • Steam ID:ninjacatfish
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth, WA
You're not alone with yours showing inaccurate clock speed of an OC'd CPU. Mine's OC'd to 4.5GHz, but Speccy is just showing the standard 3.3GHz clock speed.
  • 0
Podcaster & Contributor
icQSE5fgJ0ck8.jpg
2012_Discussion_NinjaCatfish.gif
2012_MostHelpful_NinjaCatfish.gif
2012_MostPolite_NinjaCatfish.gif
[ Twitter | Last.fm ]

#23
pchan

pchan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,276 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Perth, Western Australia
Might I also add - Impressive overclock Ninja, on what appears to be air! Your case looks like it's probably a lot quieter than mine too.
Gotta get me an i5 one of these days.

Edited by pchan, 16 August 2012 - 09:36 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#24
Ninja Catfish

Ninja Catfish

    Lifetime Moderator

  • Mod Squad
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,433 posts
  • Nintendo Network ID (NNID):Catfiish
  • PSN Name:NinjaCatfish
  • Xbox Gamertag:NinjaxCatfish
  • Steam ID:ninjacatfish
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth, WA

Might I also add - Impressive overclock Ninja, on what appears to be air! Your case looks like it's probably a lot quieter than mine too.
Gotta get me an i5 one of these days.

The 2500K overclocks like an absolute boss! Cooling it with a Noctua NH-D14. probably a bit overkill, but I figured I might as well go for the best!
  • 0
Podcaster & Contributor
icQSE5fgJ0ck8.jpg
2012_Discussion_NinjaCatfish.gif
2012_MostHelpful_NinjaCatfish.gif
2012_MostPolite_NinjaCatfish.gif
[ Twitter | Last.fm ]




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users